Claudette Scott District Teacher of the Year

  • 2021-2022
    Carlie Murphy, Truman Elementary, Third Grade Teacher

    2020-2021
    We are proud to announce that all of our outstanding employees, teachers and support staff alike, are being recognized as the 2020-21 school year Claudette Scott District Teacher of the Year and Millie Harness Support Person of the Year.

    2019-2020
    Christine White, Truman Elementary

    2018-2019
    Eva Williamson, Johnson Elementary

    2017-2018
    Kori Gates, Ervin Early Learning Center

    2016-2017
    Aubrey Paine, Ingels Elementary

    2015-2016
    Dana Magee, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center

    2014-2015
    Kayla Asjes, Warford Elementary

Building Teachers of the Year

  • *Top 3 for District Teacher of the Year

    2022-2023
    Britney McCool, 6th Grade Center,Science
    Nathan Gulliford, Burke Academy,Crittenton Math/PBL/PE
    Molly Hayde, Compass Elementary, Kindergarten
    Lesley Cook, Dobbs Elementary, Kindergarten
    Karen Boldridge, Ervin Elementary, Fourth Grade
    Freda Markley Early Learning Center, Julie Carleton, Pre-K
    Ingels Elementary, Erica Smead, First Grade
    Millennium at Santa Fe Elementary, Jessica Finley, Kindergarten
    Ruskin High School, Todd Barney, High School Project Lead the Way
    Smith-Hale Middle School, Lucille Lee, Seventh Grade Project Lead the Way
    Truman Elementary, Markeeda Riley, First Grade
    Warford Elementary, Tracee Tidwell, Special Education – Cross Categorical Classroom 

    2021-2022
    Andrea Ferguson, Burke Academy
    Michelle Robinson, Freda Markley Early Childcare
    Elizabeth Hiersche, SHMS
    Angelica Saddler, Ingels Elementary
    Steven Goodwin, Dobbs Elementary
    Fiona Carmody, Ervin Elementary
    Stephanie Anderson, Ruskin High School
    Carlie Murphy, Truman Elementary
    Heather Hadley, Millennium at Santa Fe
    Stefan Hodes, Compass Elementary
    Amy Potter, Warford Elementary 

    2020-2021
    We are proud to announce that all of our outstanding employees, teachers and support staff alike, are being recognized as the 2020-21 school year Claudette Scott District Teacher of the Year and Millie Harness Support Person of the Year.

    2019-2020
    Lesley Cook, Dobbs Elementary
    Christine Gervasio-White, Truman Elementary
    Melody Gibeson, Millennium at Santa Fe
    Samuel Hale,  Compass Elementary
    Tracy Little-Jackson, Smith-Hale Middle School
    Rachel Mayo, Ruskin High School
    Nia Robinson, Ervin Elementary
    Erica Schlotman, Warford Elementary
    Maxine Sommerer, Freda Markley
    Patricia Towles, Ingels Elementary
    Dana Troumbley, Burke Academy

    2018-2019
    Kristopher Charles, Compass
    Heather Dale, CODE
    Simmone Dogan, Ingels Elementary
    Luis Garcia, Freshman Center
    Teresa Hollimon, Truman Elementary
    Bethany Kelly, Ruskin High School
    Jamekia Kendrix, Symington Elementary*
    Susan Leigh, Warford Elementary*
    Darcel Parsons, Ervin Early Learning Center
    Sarah Sanfilippo, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center
    Sandra Seals, Smith-Hale
    Rhonda Tate, Dobbs Elementary
    Patricia Thompson, Millennium
    Eva Williamson, Johnson Elementary*

    2017-2018
    Kristin Aguirre, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center
    Sandra Davis, Dobbs Elementary*
    Stephanie Demaree, Hickman Mills Freshman Center
    Jessica Fishman, Symington Elementary
    Cynthia Forney, Compass
    Kori Gates, Ervin Early Learning Center*
    Col. Ivan Glasco, Ruskin High School
    Karen Greig, Crittenton Children’s Center
    Tara Henry, Millennium
    Gina Owens, Truman Elementary
    Kristin Rex, Smith-Hale Middle School
    Angelica Saddler, Ingels Elementary
    Jennifer Timlick, Johnson Elementary
    Tiffany Welsh, Warford Elementary*

    2016-2017
    TaJaree Brooks, Dobbs Elementary
    Andrea Davidson, Hickman Mills Freshman Center
    Kristine Dugan, Smith-Hale Middle School
    Smokey Graff, Compass at Burke Elementary
    June Hollowell, Ruskin High School*
    Sandra Chase, Ervin Early Learning Center
    Mike MacFarland, CODE*
    Katie McCoy, Truman Elementary
    Aubrey Paine, Ingels Elementary*
    Emily Selby, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center
    Rochelle Slaughter, Millennium at Santa Fe Elementary
    Kimberly Walter, Symington Elementary
    Shanta Wheeler, Warford Elementary
    Kelli Woodson, Johnson Elementary

    2015-2016
    Gayla Brown-Curtis, Smith-Hale Middle School
    Ruth Ann Byrd, Ingels Elementary
    Yvette Hayes, Symington Elementary
    Sally Jo Hoffsommer-Brecheisen, Crittenton Center
    Dana Magee, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center*
    Debra McGill, Warford Elementary*
    Robert Nellis, Ruskin High School
    Joyce Smith, Truman Elementary
    Morgan Sydnor, Santa Fe Elementary School
    Brandon Thomas, Hickman Mills Freshman Center
    Donna Thompson, Dobbs Elementary
    Nicole Warren, Johnson Elementary*
    Megan White, Ervin Early Learning Center
    Barbara Yost, Burke Elementary

    2014-2015
    Michelle Coleman, Truman Elementary
    Dru Williams, Dobbs Elementary
    Kristopher Charles, Burke Elementary
    Kayla Kreimeyer, Warford Elementary
    Jeffrey Gresnick, Freshman Center
    Bethanie Cummings, Ervin Early Learning Center
    Jarusha Geringer, Smith-Hale Middle School
    Elizabeth Eyde, Johnson Elementary
    Janine Fells, Ingels Elementary
    Patricia Thompson, Santa Fe Elementary
    Rene Murphy, Symington Elementary
    Stephanie Berendzen, Freda Markley Early Childhool Center
    Lamar Pearson, Ruskin High School
    Teresa Mullens, Crittenton

Millie Harness Support Person of the Year

  • 2021-2022
    Cyrus Rodgers, Ruskin High School, School Resource Officer

    2020-2021
    We are proud to announce that all of our outstanding employees, teachers and support staff alike, are being recognized as the 2020-21 school year Claudette Scott District Teacher of the Year and Millie Harness Support Person of the Year.

    2019-2020
    Gloria Dooley, Ingels Elementary

    2018-2019 
    Sharon Heffernan, Ruskin High School

    2017-2018
    Amanda Fischer-Penner, Public Information Office

    2016-2017
    Vanessa Rosenthall, Crittenton Children's Center

    2015-2016
    Terri Colbert, Truman Elementary

    2014-2015
    Ken Johnson, Hickman Mills Freshman Center

Building-Level Support Person of the Year

  • 2022-2023
    Billie Jackson, 6th Grade Center, Head Custodian
    Susan Price, Burke Academy, Administrative Assistant Burke Academy
    Kim Benavides, Compass Elementary, Cafeteria Manager
    Johnathon Lenore, Dobbs Elementary, Head Custodian
    Edward Chaddock, Ervin Elementary, Paraprofessional
    Sherry Harms, Freda Markley Early Learning Center, Paraprofessional
    Ingels Elementary, Belinda Ritter, Family School Liaison
    Edsel Edwards, Millennium at Santa Fe Elementary, Family School Liaison
    Jacqui Rose, Ruskin High School, Receptionist
    Derriesha Thompson, Smith-Hale Middle School, Principal's Secretary
    LaVita Hawkins, Truman Elementary, Lunch Aide and LINC
    Brenda Tippie, Warford Elementary, Counselor

    2021-2022
    Teresse Davis, Paraprofessional, Burke Academy
    Cyrus Rodgers, School Resource Officer, Ruskin High School
    LaTonya Battle,  Admin.Assistant, Dobbs Elementary
    Shatara Willis, Pre-K Title I Para, Freda Markley Early Childhood Center
    Dominique Roberson, School Liaison, Warford Elementary
    Traci Pettis Johnson, Family School Liaison, Truman Elementary
    Maritza Kartman, ESOL Translator/Para, SHMS
    Holly Caldwell, Secretary, Millennium at Santa Fe
    Devin Spencer, Custodian, Compass Elementary
    Richard Hardley, Head Custodian, Ingels Elementary
    Fred Buckles, Head Custodian, Ervin Elementary
    Shatrease Patton, Accounting Specialist, Administration

Volunteer of the Year

  • 2018
    Ali Nassir, photographer
    Edna Ruff, MRTA
    William Parker Jr., Canaan Worship Center
    Roman Harris, Canaan Worship Center
    Bishop Tony Cobbins, D.Min., Canaan Worship Center

     

    2017
    The Johnson Family

     

    2016
    Edna Ruff

     

    2015
    Arnold Lyon