Our Departments
Page Navigation
- Business and Finance Department
- Department of Communications
- Curriculum and Instruction Department
-
Department of Student Services
- Homebound Program
- Staff Directory
- Before & After School Program (LINC)
- Behavior Support
- Bullying Procedures & Suicide Awareness
- English Language Learners (EL)
- Enrollment/Residency
- Homeless (McKinney Vento) Services/Foster Care
- Section 504
- Special Education
- Missouri Course Access and Virtual School Program
- Department of Technology
- Department of Food and Nutrition
- Department of Purchasing and Bids
- Department of Safety
- Department of Transportation
- Athletics Department
HMC-1 Students Win Math Relay Championship
November 28, 2016
The 7th Annual Prep-KC Math Relays, held November 12, was a huge success for HMC-1 students.
Over 500 students from 25 schools in five different school districts including Center, Grandview, Kansas City and Kansas City, Kan., competed for their share of 170 possible awards in 5 categories, Algebra, Geometry, Number Sense, Data and ACT.
In addition to 44 individual student award winners, HMC-1 students won the Overall District Champion Award for having the highest total points. Additionally freshman Andrew Frazier received a $700 Kansas University Engineering Camp Scholarship.
Here is the list of winners….
Over 500 students from 25 schools in five different school districts including Center, Grandview, Kansas City and Kansas City, Kan., competed for their share of 170 possible awards in 5 categories, Algebra, Geometry, Number Sense, Data and ACT.
In addition to 44 individual student award winners, HMC-1 students won the Overall District Champion Award for having the highest total points. Additionally freshman Andrew Frazier received a $700 Kansas University Engineering Camp Scholarship.
Here is the list of winners….
District Champion - Hickman Mills C-1 School District
Beta Top Individual Score (Winner $700 KU Engineering Camp Scholarship)
Andrew Frazier - Freshman Center
Sigma Division (All Day Marathon Competition)
4th Place - Rana Hayyeh - Ruskin
Andrew Frazier - Freshman Center
Sigma Division (All Day Marathon Competition)
4th Place - Rana Hayyeh - Ruskin
Algebra Pre-Beta
2nd Place - Disaac Daniels - Smith-Hale
3rd Place - Ivette Orellana - Smith-Hale
Algebra Alpha
4th Place - Guadalupe Santillanes - Smith-Hale
Algebra Beta
4th Place - DeAnna Campbell - Freshman Center
Algebra Gamma
4th Place - DeAnna Campbell - Freshman Center
Algebra Medley Team
1st Place - Gill, Mercier, Arreola, Nguyen - Ruskin
2nd Place - Jones, Sisson, Abundiz, Hazziez - Ruskin
Geometry Alpha
2nd Place - Paulette Stone - Freshman Center
Geometry Beta
2nd Place - Gabriel Reed - Smith-Hale
Geometry Gamma
2nd Place - Naguib Nassir - Ruskin
3rd Place - Gwendolyn Hinkle - Ruskin
Geometry Dela
2nd Place - Terren Jones - Ruskin
4th Place - Ricardo Martinez - Ruskin
Geometry Relay Team
4th Place - Jones, Watskey, Arreola, Hinkle - Ruskin
Geometry Medley Team
1st Place - Woodroof, Collins, Jones, Martinez - Ruskin
Number Sense Pre-Beta
2nd Place - Jayda Smith - Smith-Hale
Number Sense Alpha
1st Place - Edwin Yanez - Smith-Hale
2nd Place - Techantie Willingham - Freshman Center
3rd Place - Ashanti Woodson - Freshman Center
Number Sense Beta
1st Place - Andrew Frazier - Freshman Center
2nd Place - Gabriel Reed - Smith-Hale
Number Sense Medley Team
4th Place - Townsend, WIlliams, Hazziez, Arif - Ruskin
Data Pre-Beta
3rd Place - Jayda Smith - Smith-Hale
4th Place - Disaac Daniels - Smith-Hale
Data Alpha
1st Place - Edwin Yanez - Smith-Hale
2nd Place - Mathew Lax - Freshman Center
3rd Place - Toi Webb - Freshman Center
Data Beta
1st Place - Andrew Frazier - Freshman Center
Data Gamma
4th Place - Mallory Beaver - Ruskin
Data Delta
1st Place - Shelby Woodroof - Ruskin
Data Relay Team
2nd Place - Jones, Tariq, Enechukwu, Nguyen - Ruskin
ACT Pre-Beta
2nd Place - Ben Lahann - Smith-Hale
3rd Place - Angel Epperson - Smith-Hale
ACT Beta
1st Place - Temiloluwa Babalola - Freshman Center
3rd Place - Moavia Imran - Freshman Center
4th Place - Nikela Reed - Freshman Center
ACT Gamma
2nd Place - Gwendolyn Hinkle - Ruskin
ACT Delta
3rd Place - Murielle Mercier - Ruskin
4th Place - Aaliyah Wilcox - Ruskin
ACT Relay Team
3rd Place - Jones, Mercier, Hinkle, Kakakhel - Ruskin
ACT Medley Team
1st Place - Collins, Palmer, Wilcox, and Holloway - Ruskin
3rd Place - Lopez, Nassir, Martinez, Townsend - Ruskin